Newcastle

This is a Virgin Trains East Coast managed station

Address

Neville Street
Newcastle
NE1 5DL

Travel centre opening hours

Monday - Friday
05:00 - 21:20
Saturday
05:00 - 21:20
Sunday
07:30 - 21:20

Adjacent to Platform 12.

Plan your journey to and from Newcastle Station

Directions:

To

Newcastle station information

Station facilities

Cash Machines

Baby Changing

Cafe/Bar

Self-Service Fastticket

Car Parking

Car Parking

Station Car Park

Spaces - 469
Charges
Off-peak: £8.00
Per Hour: £N/A
Per Day: £15.00
Weekly: £66.00
Monthly: £249.00
Three Months: £639.00
Six Months: £N/A
Annual: £1916.00

Public transport, taxis & cycling

Bus/Travel link

Information to plan your onward journey is available in a printable format here

Taxi Rank

Newcastle is a major station with taxis usually available on a rank. Advance booking is not normally necessary or even possible, unless arriving early in the morning or late at night. Operator who accept bookings:

Newcastle  City Cabs 0191 261 5000

First Class

First Class Lounge

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
06:15 - 21:00
Saturday
06:15 - 21:00
Sunday
09:00 - 21:00

Located

South end of Platform 3

Assistance dogs and other well behaved dogs on leads will be permitted in all Virgin Trains East Coast First Class Lounges

Tickets Accepted

  • Fully inter-available First Class Season Ticket (i.e. tickets not specific to one train
  •  Any First Class Open ticket valid for travel on the Virgin Trains East Coast route
  • First Advance (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • VTEC First Class Reader Offer (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • VTEC Rewards First Class Leisure Single (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • VTEC Self Print First Class Upgrade voucher (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • Inclusive Tour Tickets (Superbreaks etc)
  • Weekend First

Restricted tickets

  • All First Class tickets valid only on other train operators, including ScotRail Sleepers

 

Facilities

Toilets / Meeting rooms, TV, newspapers

Refreshments

Complimentary: tea/coffee/hot chocolate/orange juice/water/ biscuits

Wi-Fi

Yes

Showers

No

Live departures

Trains between Sheffield and Wakefield Westgate / Doncaster are being delayed by up to 60 minutes. More details can be found in Latest Travel News.

Departs Destination Platform Status
20:16 Hexham (HEX) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:16

Northern from Chathill to Hexham

20:16 London Kings Cross (KGX) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:16

Virgin Trains East Coast from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

20:27 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:27

First TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

20:30 Middlesbrough (MBR) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:30

Northern from Newcastle to Middlesbrough

20:35 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:35

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

20:52 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:52

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

20:54 Metro Centre (MCE) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:54

Northern from Newcastle to Metro Centre

21:15 London Kings Cross (KGX) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:15

Virgin Trains East Coast from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

21:18 Carlisle (CAR) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:18

Northern from Newcastle to Carlisle

21:18 Middlesbrough (MBR) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:18

Northern from Carlisle to Middlesbrough

21:35 21:43 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 8 minutes and estimated to depart at 21:43

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:40 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:40

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:54 21:58 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 4 minutes and estimated to depart at 21:58

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:54 Metro Centre (MCE) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:54

Northern from Newcastle to Metro Centre

21:55 Manchester Airport (MIA) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:55

First TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Manchester Airport

22:00 Morpeth (MPT)
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:00

Northern from Hexham to Morpeth

Live arrivals

Trains between Sheffield and Wakefield Westgate / Doncaster are being delayed by up to 60 minutes. More details can be found in Latest Travel News.

Arrives From Platform Status
20:09 Chathill (CHT) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:09

Northern from Chathill to Hexham

20:13 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:13

Virgin Trains East Coast from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

20:20 20:23 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 6
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 3 minutes and estimated to arrive at 20:23

First TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

20:31 London Kings Cross (KGX) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:31

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

20:33 Plymouth (PLY) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:33

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

20:41 Metro Centre (MCE) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:41

Northern from Metro Centre to Newcastle

20:42 Leamington Spa (LMS) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:42

CrossCountry from Leamington Spa to Newcastle

20:47 20:51 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 4 minutes and estimated to arrive at 20:51

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:02 Nunthorpe (NNT) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:02

Northern from Nunthorpe to Newcastle

21:12 21:28 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 16 minutes and estimated to arrive at 21:28

First TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

21:12 Carlisle (CAR) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:12

Northern from Carlisle to Middlesbrough

21:27 London Kings Cross (KGX) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:27

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

21:28 21:42 Plymouth (PLY) 3
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 14 minutes and estimated to arrive at 21:42

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:32 Metro Centre (MCE) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:32

Northern from Metro Centre to Newcastle

21:34 Glasgow Central (GLC) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:34

CrossCountry from Glasgow Central to Newcastle

21:37 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:37

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:44 22:29 Leamington Spa (LMS) 3
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 45 minutes and estimated to arrive at 22:29

CrossCountry from Leamington Spa to Newcastle

21:49 21:57 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 8 minutes and estimated to arrive at 21:57

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:56 Hexham (HEX)
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:56

Northern from Hexham to Morpeth