Edinburgh to Leeds trains

If you’re travelling from Edinburgh to Leeds, it pays to book your train tickets well in advance to take advantage of the cheapest tickets for the Edinburgh to Leeds route. Buying your Edinburgh to Leeds train tickets a few weeks in advance will almost certainly be cheaper than buying tickets just a few days before, or on the day itself, when availability of the cheapest tickets for the journey is likely to be more limited. And before you go, take a look at our destination guides to Edinburgh and Leeds to help you make the most of your time while you’re there.

Edinburgh (EDB)
to Leeds (LDS)

Monday 26 June 2017
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
17:00 Plat 2 20:04 03h 04m 1
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:00

Leg summary
17:00 Plat 2 19:28 02h 28m On time

Virgin Trains East Coast from Edinburgh to York

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:40

Leg summary
19:40 20:04 00h 24m On time

TransPennine Express from York to Leeds

17:07 Plat 4 20:08 03h 01m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:07

Leg summary
17:07 Plat 4 20:08 03h 01m On time

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Leeds

17:31 Plat 19 20:40 03h 09m 1
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:31

Leg summary
17:31 Plat 19 20:02 02h 31m On time

Virgin Trains East Coast from Edinburgh to York

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:16

Leg summary
20:16 20:40 00h 24m On time

TransPennine Express from York to Leeds

18:05 Plat 2 21:08 03h 03m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:05

Leg summary
18:05 Plat 2 21:08 03h 03m On time

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Leeds

18:30 22:03 03h 33m 1
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:30

Leg summary
18:30 21:15 02h 45m On time

Virgin Trains East Coast from Edinburgh to York

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:23

Leg summary
21:23 22:03 00h 40m On time

Northern from York to Leeds

* denotes a mandatory field
Buy Tickets

Journey

Route options
Travel via / avoid
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time
Passengers

For groups larger than 9 please contact Group Travel.

Railcards

?
?