Newcastle to London trains

It's no longer such a long way from the Bigg Market to Covent Garden. Now it can take less than three hours to get there on Virgin Trains East Coast. You don't need to be minted either - we offer cheap train tickets to suit every pocket. So you can just sit back, relax and watch some of England's greenest and pleasantest land as it goes speeding by. You'll arrive in the capital in fine fettle.

What to do in London

Newcastle (NCL)
to London Kings Cross (KGX)

Monday 26 June 2017
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
16:59 Plat 4 19:50 02h 51m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:59

Leg summary
16:59 Plat 4 19:50 02h 51m On time

from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

17:26 Plat 3 20:46 03h 20m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:26

Leg summary
17:26 Plat 3 20:46 03h 20m On time

from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

17:59 Plat 4 20:52 02h 53m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:59

Leg summary
17:59 Plat 4 20:52 02h 53m On time

from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

18:30 21:42 03h 12m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:30

Leg summary
18:30 21:42 03h 12m On time

from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

18:35 21:56 03h 21m 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:35

Leg summary
18:35 19:58 01h 23m On time

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Doncaster

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:17

Leg summary
20:17 21:56 01h 39m On time

from Doncaster to London Kings Cross

* denotes a mandatory field
Buy Tickets

Journey

Route options
Travel via / avoid
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time
Passengers

For groups larger than 9 please contact Group Travel.

Railcards

?
?