York to Edinburgh trains

 Two of the UK's most historic cities on one cheap train ticket - that's got to be a great deal. But there are more than ancient walls and castles to enjoy. The resurgent Scottish capital is one of the UK's prime cultural hotspots – not just with the eponymous festival, but all year round. And you can be there in just two and a half hours with the speedy Virgin Trains East Coast service.

What to do in Edinburgh

York (YRK)
to Edinburgh (EDB)

Friday 24 March 2017
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
10:32 Plat 10 13:06 02h 34m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:32

Leg summary
10:32 Plat 10 13:06 02h 34m On time

CrossCountry from York to Edinburgh

10:55 Plat 5 13:20 02h 25m 0
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:55

Leg summary
10:55 10:56 Plat 5 13:20 02h 25m On time

Virgin Trains East Coast from York to Edinburgh

11:32 Plat 10 14:10 02h 38m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:32

Leg summary
11:32 Plat 10 14:10 02h 38m On time

CrossCountry from York to Edinburgh

11:36 Plat 9 14:13 02h 37m 0
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:36

Leg summary
11:36 Plat 9 14:13 02h 37m On time

Virgin Trains East Coast from York to Edinburgh

11:54 14:20 02h 26m 0
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:54

Leg summary
11:54 14:20 02h 26m On time

Virgin Trains East Coast from York to Edinburgh

* denotes a mandatory field
Buy Tickets

Journey

Route options
Travel via / avoid
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time
Passengers

For groups larger than 9 please contact Group Travel.

Railcards

?
?