Newcastle

This is a Virgin Trains East Coast managed station

Address

Neville Street
Newcastle
NE1 5DL

Travel centre opening hours

Monday - Friday
05:00 - 21:20
Saturday
05:00 - 21:20
Sunday
07:30 - 21:20

Adjacent to Platform 12.

Plan your journey to and from Newcastle Station

Directions:
Route options
Route options
Avoid:
Preferences
Routing Preference:
Transit Preference:
Route Type:
Speed:
Route Type:
Journey Type Controls

Newcastle station information

Station facilities

Cash Machines

Baby Changing

Cafe/Bar

Self-Service Fastticket

Car Parking

Car Parking

Station Car Park

Spaces - 469
Charges
Off-peak: £7.50
Per Hour: £N/A
Per Day: £15.50
Weekly: £68.00
Monthly: £249.00
Three Months: £650.00
Six Months: £N/A
Annual: £1950.00

For a map of how to get to the car park, please click here.

Public transport, taxis & cycling

Bus/Travel link

Information to plan your onward journey is available in a printable format here

Taxi Rank

Newcastle is a major station with taxis usually available on a rank. Advance booking is not normally necessary or even possible, unless arriving early in the morning or late at night. Operator who accept bookings:

Newcastle  City Cabs 0191 261 5000

First Class

First Class Lounge

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
06:15 - 21:00
Saturday
06:15 - 21:00
Sunday
10:00 - 21:00

Located

South end of Platform 3

Assistance dogs and other well behaved dogs on leads will be permitted in all Virgin Trains East Coast First Class Lounges

Tickets Accepted

  • Fully inter-available First Class Season Ticket (i.e. tickets not specific to one train
  •  Any First Class Open ticket valid for travel on the Virgin Trains East Coast route
  • Virgin Trains East Coast First Advance (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • Virgin Trains East Coast First Class Reader Offer (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • Virgin Trains East Coast Rewards First Class Leisure Single (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • Virgin Trains East Coast Self Print First Class Upgrade voucher (routed VTEC/VTEC & connections)
  • Inclusive Tour Tickets (Superbreaks etc)
  • Weekend First

Restricted tickets

  • All First Class tickets valid only on other train operators, including Caledonian Sleepers

 

Facilities

Toilets / Meeting rooms, TV, newspapers

Refreshments

Complimentary: tea/coffee/hot chocolate/orange juice/water/ biscuits

Wi-Fi

Yes

Showers

No

Live departures

Live departures
Departs Destination Platform Status
20:27 20:28 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 7
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 1 minutes and estimated to depart at 20:28

First TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

20:30 Middlesbrough (MBR) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:30

Northern from Newcastle to Middlesbrough

20:35 20:39 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 4 minutes and estimated to depart at 20:39

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

20:52 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time * Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:52

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

* Service update:

Catering is reduced throughout due to equipment failure. We are unable to provide hot food in First Class. An alternative cold offer will be provided.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today.


20:55 Metro Centre (MCE) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:55

Northern from Newcastle to Metro Centre

21:15 London Kings Cross (KGX) 3
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:15

Virgin Trains East Coast from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

21:18 Carlisle (CAR) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:18

Northern from Newcastle to Carlisle

21:18 Middlesbrough (MBR) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:18

Northern from Carlisle to Middlesbrough

21:35 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:35

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:40 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:40

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:54 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:54

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:54 Metro Centre (MCE) 12
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:54

Northern from Newcastle to Metro Centre

21:55 Manchester Airport (MIA) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:55

First TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Manchester Airport

22:00 Morpeth (MPT) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:00

Northern from Hexham to Morpeth

22:21 Darlington (DAR) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:21

Northern from Newcastle to Darlington

22:35 Hexham (HEX) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:35

Northern from Middlesbrough to Hexham

22:46 Leeds (LDS) 4
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:46

Virgin Trains East Coast from Aberdeen to Leeds

23:00 Sunderland (SUN) 4
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 23:00

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Sunderland

Live arrivals

Live arrivals
Arrives From Platform Status
20:19 20:30 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 6
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 11 minutes and estimated to arrive at 20:30

First TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

20:31 20:32 London Kings Cross (KGX) 3
Delayed * Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

Delayed This service is delayed by 1 minutes and estimated to arrive at 20:32

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

* Service update:

This train will now run as scheduled.
First class reduced.
Additional Facilities Information:
Coach M has been locked out of use due to a door fault, reservations for coach M can now be found in coach L.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the delay to your service today.


20:33 20:38 Plymouth (PLY) 4
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 5 minutes and estimated to arrive at 20:38

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

20:41 Metro Centre (MCE) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:41

Northern from Metro Centre to Newcastle

20:42 20:47 Reading (RDG) 11
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 5 minutes and estimated to arrive at 20:47

CrossCountry from Reading to Newcastle

20:47 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
On time * Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:47

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

* Service update:

Catering is reduced throughout due to equipment failure. We are unable to provide hot food in First Class. An alternative cold offer will be provided.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today.


21:02 Nunthorpe (NNT) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:02

Northern from Nunthorpe to Newcastle

21:12 Carlisle (CAR) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:12

Northern from Carlisle to Middlesbrough

21:13 21:15 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to arrive at 21:15

First TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

21:27 London Kings Cross (KGX) 4
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:27

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

21:28 Plymouth (PLY) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:28

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:32 Metro Centre (MCE) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:32

Northern from Metro Centre to Newcastle

21:34 Glasgow Central (GLC) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:34

CrossCountry from Glasgow Central to Newcastle

21:37 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:37

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:44 Southampton Central (SOU) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:44

CrossCountry from Southampton Central to Newcastle

21:49 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:49

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:56 Hexham (HEX) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:56

Northern from Hexham to Morpeth

22:19 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:19

First TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

22:25 Metro Centre (MCE) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:25

Northern from Metro Centre to Newcastle

22:32 Middlesbrough (MBR) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:32

Northern from Middlesbrough to Hexham

22:41 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:41

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

22:44 Aberdeen (ABD) 4
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:44

Virgin Trains East Coast from Aberdeen to Leeds

22:47 Reading (RDG) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:47

CrossCountry from Reading to Newcastle

22:54 London Kings Cross (KGX) 4
On time Details Journey uses an Virgin Trains East Coast train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:54

Virgin Trains East Coast from London Kings Cross to Sunderland

23:06 Carlisle (CAR) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 23:06

Northern from Carlisle to Newcastle

23:07 Morpeth (MPT) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 23:07

Northern from Morpeth to Newcastle

00:04 Hexham (HEX) 5
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 00:04

Northern from Hexham to Newcastle

00:08 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 00:08

First TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle