Timetable changes

Tweaks to our train times

Sometimes we need to make the odd change to our schedule, for anything from engineering works to alcohol-free trains on match days. You can check if anything might affect your travel plans here. 

Search for timetable changes

Check for changes

Today's timetable changes Saturday 24 February

Additional services for passengers travelling to and from Scotland for the Scotland vs England 6 Nations match at Murrayfield on Saturday 24 February

We'll be running the following additional services for passengers travelling to and from the Scotland vs England 6 Nations match at Murrayfield.

 

Northbound

Dep          Doncaster               10.23 

Dep          York                    10.58

Dep          Northallerton              11.20

Dep          Darlington              11.30

Dep          Durham              11.51

Dep          Newcastle              12.11

Dep          Morpeth              12.28

Dep          Alnmouth              12.44

Dep          Dunbar              13.35

Arr           Edinburgh Waverley      14.02

 

Southbound

Dep         Edinburgh Waverley      20.20

Arr          Berwick-upon-Tweed       21.00* 

Arr          Newcastle              21.45*

Arr          Durham              22.00*

Arr          Darlington              22.22*

Arr          Northallerton              22.34* 

Arr          York                      23.02

* calls here only for passengers to alight

These changes are reflected in the timetables when planning your journey or booking your ticket using the online booking engine.

Amended service between London and Stevenage on Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 February

Engineering work is taking place between Alexandra Palace and Stevenage via Potters Bar, closing all lines.

Grand Central:

Services will be retimed and diverted via Hertford North. An amended timetable will be in operation between London Kings Cross and Bradford Interchange / Sunderland, with some trains not running.

Great Northern:

Buses will run between Finsbury Park / Alexandra Palace and Stevenage via Welwyn Garden City, calling additionally at Cockfosters for London Underground connections. Customers can use London Underground Piccadilly Line between Kings Cross St Pancras and Cockfosters.

Trains running between London Kings Cross and Cambridge / Peterborough / Kings Lynn will depart London Kings Cross approximately 15 minutes earlier than advertised. They will also divert via Hertford North, extending journey times.

"Stopping" services between London Kings Cross and Cambridge will run only between Stevenage and Cambridge.

After 09:00, trains to / from Moorgate will run between Moorgate and Finsbury Park / Alexandra Palace / Hertford North only.

Buses will also run between Hertford North and Stevenage.

Hull Trains:

Services will be retimed and diverted via Hertford North. Some services may leave earlier or later than usual, and journey times may be extended by up to 30 minutes.

Virgin Trains East Coast:

Services will be retimed and diverted via Hertford North. Journey times may be extended by up to 15 minutes.

Check before you travel:

You can plan your journey using the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

You can plan your journey on London Underground by using the Transport for London Journey Planner

You can find the location of your bus replacement by checking station signs or by searching for your station on our station information pages

Project Information:

You can read more about engineering work and why it is necessary.

These changes are reflected in the timetables when planning your journey or booking your ticket using the online booking engine.